The Seller's Agent in Merced County

Article
Luxury Market ·

Luxury Market Report: November 2026

Merced County's luxury tier starts near $800,000, the latest price-tier data puts the top 5% median for Merced at about $862,250, and the highest confirmed 2026 sale reached $1,200,000. Here is the November 2026 luxury market report for the county's upper price ranges.

Monica Franks
Monica Franks
REALTOR® · DRE 01269788
A stately single-story stone-and-stucco ranch estate in Merced County on a crisp November morning, long covered porch, circular driveway, mature valley oaks and citrus trees, frost-touched lawn, and the hazy blue Sierra Nevada foothills on the horizon
Key Takeaways
  • Luxury in Merced County starts near $800,000, and the latest price-tier data puts the top 5% median for Merced at about $862,250, roughly double the September county median of $429,040.
  • The highest confirmed 2026 sale reached $1,200,000 at 9576 Meadow Drive in Winton, which sold in about 55 days, and closings above $1 million remain rare across the county.
  • Redfin's luxury tier for the county lists 138 homes for sale, with active $800,000-plus listings running from about $895,000 to $1.4 million.
  • Countywide, the median home sells in about 35 days, but top-tier acreage and estates often take far longer, and the largest listings have carried heavy price adjustments.
  • A clean monthly count of $800,000-plus closings is not published for the county, so this report presents the verified closings we can confirm this month rather than an estimate.

Contents

Published · County data through September 2026

What is the Merced County luxury market in November 2026? The county's luxury tier starts near $800,000, the latest price-tier data puts the top 5% median for Merced at about $862,250, and the highest confirmed 2026 sale reached $1,200,000 in Winton. Redfin's luxury tier lists 138 homes for sale in the county, and the upper end remains a thin, slower-moving segment where verified comparables matter most.

The Merced County luxury market at a glance

The luxury tier in Merced County is small, so the data is thinner than at the county median. The figures below combine the highest confirmed tier we can verify with countywide context, and each one is sourced. Where a specific luxury-segment number is not available this month, we say so rather than estimate.

Metric Reading Source
Luxury tier threshold Roughly $800,000 and up; $1M+ clearly luxury Local market analysis (HomeSmart PVA)
Top 5% tier median (Merced) About $862,250 (latest price-tier reading) Redfin price-tier data via Stacker
County median sale price $429,040 (September 2026, all home types) Redfin
Highest confirmed 2026 sale $1,200,000 (9576 Meadow Dr, Winton) Zillow / Redfin sold records
Verified 2026 closings above $800K 4 to 5 confirmed this month, exact segment count not published Zillow / Redfin sold records
Luxury homes for sale 138 listings in Redfin's luxury tier Redfin
Median days on market (county) About 35 days (3 months ending August 2026) Redfin
95th-percentile sale price $673,500 (July 2025, down about 21% year over year) Realtor.com data via CantonRep

Sources: Redfin Merced County luxury homes, Redfin Merced County housing market, and Redfin price-tier data on Merced via Stacker.

How we define luxury in Merced County

There is no single official "luxury" price point in Merced County, so we define it the way local agents and the data do: the top tier of the market, roughly $800,000 and up, with $1,000,000-plus properties the clearest luxury segment. That is about double the county median of roughly $430,000, which is why the upper end behaves as a distinct, smaller market.

Price-tier data gives the definition a firm number. The most recent Redfin price-tier read for Merced puts the luxury tier (the top 5% of sales) at a median of about $862,250, versus roughly $514,000 for the high tier (the 65th to 95th percentile). For a closer look at the county's most active communities, see the Merced selling guide and the McSwain guide, where much of the county's upper-tier acreage is concentrated.

Sales in the top tier: rare closings, real activity

The honest headline is that the luxury tier is thin, and the segment's monthly sales count is not published anywhere we can verify. What the sold records do show, confirmable from this report's research, is a handful of elevated-tier closings this year: $1,200,000 at 9576 Meadow Drive in Winton (sold May 2026, about 55 days on market), $965,000 at 3856 N Gardner in Merced (sold July 2026, per last month's report), and $865,000 at 1581 W Cardella Road in Merced (sold October 2026), with an $840,000 close at 2653 East North Bear Creek Road, Merced, also in the records. Zillow's sold list additionally shows a $1.9 million sale at 4109 Adobe Court, Merced, on a 71.59-acre parcel.

That thinness cuts both ways. For sellers, it means fewer qualified buyers at the top, so pricing and presentation carry more weight. For buyers, it means less competition and more room to negotiate, especially on acreage and ranch properties that have been listed for a while. The countywide median of $429,040 (September 2026) keeps the vast majority of sales well below the luxury line, so the top tier rewards patience and careful comparison. The full county picture sits in the October 2026 Merced market update, the latest monthly release in this series.

An acreage and horse property in the Merced County foothills near McSwain on a crisp November day, a ranch home with a barn and corral on golden grassland, scattered valley oaks, and the blue Sierra Nevada foothills behind
Acreage and ranch properties make up much of Merced County's upper price tier.

Notable trends in the upper price ranges

A few patterns stand out in the verifiable data for the county's top tier:

  • Inventory is thin and concentrated at the top. Redfin lists 138 homes in its luxury tier for Merced County, with active $800,000-plus listings running from about $895,000 to $1.4 million and a pair of pending sales at $850,000 and $895,000. The $1 million-plus listings skew heavily toward large acreage and ranch properties.
  • The largest estates move slowly with price adjustments. The most recent survey of the county's highest-priced listings (Stacker, late 2025) found a $5.0 million Merced estate that had been marketed for 425 days with a $1.6 million reduction, and a $3.6 million property listed 581 days. That is the opposite of the mid-market, where the median home sells in about 35 days.
  • Sales above $1 million are rare but not absent. The $1.2 million Winton sale closed in about 55 days, and the $965,000 and $865,000 closings in Merced this year kept the upper ranges active without turning them routine.
  • Top-end pricing softened even as the median held. The county's 95th-percentile sale price fell about 21% year over year to $673,500 in July 2025, per Realtor.com data via CantonRep, a reminder that the very top of the market prices from its own comparables, not the county median.
  • Foothill acreage drives the segment. Communities like Catheys Valley and Mariposa attract the acreage and lifestyle buyers who make up much of the upper end, alongside Winton, where the county's largest confirmed 2026 sale closed, and Atwater and Turlock custom builds.

For the countywide picture behind these numbers, the October 2026 market update covers the median price, sales, and inventory across the whole county, and last month's October 2026 Luxury Market Report preserves the prior reading of this series for comparison.

Takeaway for luxury buyers

At the top of the Merced County market, you have time on your side. With 138 luxury listings and slower-moving inventory, the upper end is a buyer-friendly segment where you can compare properties carefully and negotiate on price and contingencies. The proof cuts both directions: the $1.2 million Winton home sold in about 55 days, while larger estates can sit for a year or more, so you can afford to move on verified comparable sales rather than asking prices. Have your agent pull the recent closings in your target area before you write an offer, and let a longer days-on-market figure work in your favor rather than rushing a decision.

Takeaway for luxury sellers

At the top tier, pricing strategy is everything. The county's 95th-percentile sale price fell about 21% year over year to $673,500 in July 2025, and the largest estate listings have carried months-long marketing times with heavy reductions, which means an overpriced luxury home can stall quickly. The counterexample is the $1.2 million Winton sale that closed in 55 days: homes priced against recent elevated-tier comparable sales still move. Price against the verified closings in your specific area, present the property to its best advantage, and set a realistic timeline, since the upper end attracts fewer qualified buyers than the mid-market.

Why Monica Franks for the upper end

I have served as the seller's agent in Merced County for 27 years and have represented more than 800 home sales, including custom homes, acreage, and ranch properties at the top of the market. I read the luxury tier the same way I read the county data: for what it means for your price, your timeline, and your net proceeds, based on recent comparable sales rather than list-price guesses.

If you are thinking about the upper end of the market, we will start with a straight conversation about your property, your goals, and what the latest numbers say, no pressure and no obligation. You can read more about my background and approach, or schedule a consultation when you are ready to talk numbers. Whether you are buying or selling, the best time to work from current data is now.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Merced County Luxury Market

What is considered luxury in Merced County?

Luxury in Merced County is generally defined as homes priced from roughly $800,000 and up, with $1 million-plus properties the clearest luxury tier. The latest price-tier data for Merced puts the top 5% median at about $862,250, a little more than double the September 2026 county median of $429,040. The homes that define the segment are mostly custom builds, acreage, and ranch properties rather than typical single-family tract homes.

How many luxury homes sold in Merced County recently?

The luxury tier is thin, and the segment-specific monthly sales count is not published. Public sold records reviewed for this report confirm 2026 closings above $800,000 at $1.2 million (9576 Meadow Drive, Winton, sold May 2026), $965,000 (3856 N Gardner, Merced, sold July 2026), and $865,000 (1581 W Cardella Road, Merced, sold October 2026), with an $840,000 close at 2653 East North Bear Creek Road, Merced, also in the records. Zillow's sold list additionally shows a $1.9 million sale at 4109 Adobe Court, Merced, on a 71.59-acre parcel.

How fast do luxury homes sell in Merced County?

The countywide median home sells in about 35 days, per Redfin, but the top tier is slower. The $1.2 million Winton sale closed in about 55 days, a healthy pace for the segment. At the very top, the county's largest estate listings have at times stayed on the market well past a year with substantial price reductions, so marketing time varies sharply by property type and price at the upper end.

Is there negotiating room at the upper end of the Merced County market?

Generally yes. With fewer qualified buyers and slower-moving inventory at the top tier, well-priced luxury properties attract attention while overpriced ones can sit for months. The evidence points both ways: the county's 95th-percentile sale price fell about 21% year over year to $673,500 in July 2025, a sign of top-end softness, yet the $1.2 million Winton sale and the $865,000 October close in Merced show that realistic listings still sell. Buyers at the upper end typically have more room to negotiate on price and contingencies, and sellers who price against recent comparable sales tend to move their property faster.

How does the Merced County luxury tier compare with the rest of the market?

The luxury tier is a niche. The September 2026 county median was $429,040, so the vast majority of sales happen well below $800,000. The upper end is dominated by custom homes, acreage, and ranch properties concentrated in communities like McSwain, Catheys Valley, and Mariposa, and it behaves differently: slower, fewer buyers, and more price sensitivity. The data is thinner at the top, so buyers and sellers should work from recent comparable sales in their specific area.

Monica Franks
Monica Franks
REALTOR® · DRE 01269788 · HomeSmart PV and Associates

The Seller's Agent. For 27 years Monica has combined deep Merced County market knowledge with a polished, confident approach that sellers trust. She tracks the county data month to month so her clients price, time, and negotiate from facts, not headlines.

The Seller's Agent. Who You Choose Matters.

Thinking about the upper end of the market? Monica can help, whether you are buying or selling. She offers a free, no-obligation consultation to review your property, your timeline, and the current data for your area.

Never Miss a Story

Add Monica Franks as a Preferred Source on Google to see more of my content in AI Mode and AI Overviews.

Add as Preferred Source